Preyon Pest Control offers rodent control services with two free follow-ups for all of our emergency extermination services and treatment for rats. You can rest assured that we will successfully “prey on the pests” that are invading your home! Call Preyon Exterminators today at (708) 232-7703.
Don’t wait until your home or business is over-run with pests, call Preyon today!
These rats are members of the Neotoma family. They look like bigger versions of deer mice. Wood rats are distinguished from house rats by their long fur and bi-colored tails. This nocturnal or overcast rainy-day species, like its relatives, prefer to forage in the dark. Woodrats build big nests or large houses from sticks that are filled with all kinds of trash. This is where the phrase “pack rat” originates from, and they certainly match the bill. The woodrat is also a solitary animal that does not live in huge groups. We offer commercial pest control as well as residential pest control for all pests and services from bed bug control to squirrels. For Eastern Woodrat eradication services and other pest information, call Preyon Pest Control at (708) 232-7703!
Across the eastern United States, woodrat populations are declining. Many formerly populated places in Illinois and Indiana are now abandoned, and the remaining populations are reduced. This conservation evaluation contains information on the natural history, status, distribution, potential threats, conservation, and research interests of woodrats. All Illinois house mouse species aren’t the same.
The Allegheny woodrat (Neotoma magister) has witnessed population decreases in the northern portion of its range over the last 20 years. Only five of the 17 states where eastern woodrats (Neotoma floridana) are categorized as endangered, threatened, or of special concern. However, because very little woodrat research is undertaken in places where woodrats are thought to be prevalent, state status classifications may be out of date. It is worth noting that the states with recorded population losses are located on the outskirts of the range. Eastern woodrats are on the verge of extinction in Illinois. It is anticipated that populations in the eastern section of Illinois’ Shawnee National Forest were extirpated 50-75 years ago.
Rats and mice create their rodent nests from dirt, feces, and household items. These nests can be found in a variety of locations around the house, including walls, attics, crawl spaces, chimneys, and under kitchen equipment. The placement of the nest will aid in determining the species of the rat because some are adept climbers (such as the roof rat) while other rats like to stay close to the ground (the Norway rat). Remove nests and handle them with caution because they frequently contain deadly viruses. When a rat infestation is discovered, it is always best to contact a professional exterminator for pest control services.
Nebraska, eastern Colorado, southern North Carolina, eastern Texas, and Florida are all home to this species.
The Key Largo Woodrat, an isolated population in Florida, is endangered and protected by the USFWS (Neotoma floridana small)
Eastern woodrats are solitary creatures, and both sexes are hostile to other individuals. Eastern woodrats are territorial, and they will defend their home as well as the surrounding environment. Adults rule over subadults and chase them away from food sources.
Eastern woodrats build one or more homes (also known as dens) to secure an inner nest and food caches, control temperature variations, give shelter from precipitation, and provide predator protection. Houses can be erected in a variety of settings, depending on the available habitat. Because of the presence of ledges and caves that give cover for homes, a habitat with rugged, rocky terrain was favored over level areas in Illinois.
Every litter of rats can produce between 3 and 8 young. The children are born between 20 and 21 days after fertilization. They can mature into adults in as little as 5 to 6 weeks.
Norway rats are ground burrowers, thus they will build their nests deep within the underground passages they have dug. The average female Norway rat may wean 20 or more children per year and has 4 to 6 liters of milk per year.
Roof rats prefer to nest above ground and rarely construct tunnels for living quarters if above-ground habitats are available. The typical number of litter a female roof rat has per year varies depending on several conditions, but it is usually 3 to 5, with 3 to 8 young in each litter.
Deer mice breed year-round in warmer places, usually every three to four weeks from spring to October. Deer mice in colder climates frequently do not breed or have delayed implantation. Females have a gestation period of roughly three weeks.
From late March through October is the breeding season, and each female produces 2-4 liters. A female gives birth to 3-11 (average 5 or 6) children after a gestation period of 21-37 days. The neonates are naked, pink, and blind, weighing around 1.8 g each (0.06 oz).
The newborn rats are typically born 20-25 days after reproduction happens. Rat infants are known as pups, kittens, or pinkies. The adult rats then rear the baby rat pups in a nest they have built. Each rat pup is born hairless and with its eyes closed for a brief period of time. The litter may contain up to eight or nine puppies. Within the first five to eight days, the rat pups grow extraordinarily quickly. The pups begin to open their eyes the following week. Puppies will nurse until they are four to five weeks old. The rat pups then start exploring the nesting place and looking for food. The pups are weaned and begin eating mostly solid food in the weeks that follow. At this stage of development, the pups have learned what foods are safe to consume by imitating their mother’s activities and environments. Young rats are normally more independent after one month of age, but they will stick around for another month or two. At three months, the young rats are fully grown and self-sufficient. The rats are not only fully grown, but also sexually mature. The new adult rats will reproduce, and the season will vary depending on where they live. Rats in the tropics and semi-tropics are capable of mating nonstop and all year. The breeding season is most common in the fall and spring.
At Preyon Pest, we believe in providing affordable pro pest management that is unmatched in the South Suburbs of Illinois. From proactive preventative solutions to on the spot 24-hour emergency solutions, we have you covered. Call today for rat pest control!
Calumet City, Chicago Heights, Country Club Hills, Crete, East Hazel Crest, Flossmoor, Glenwood, Harvey, Hazel Crest, Homewood, Flossmoor, Lansing, Manteno, Markham, Matteson, Midlothian, Mokena, Monee, Oak Forest, Olympia Fields, Park Forest, Phoenix, Richton Park, Robbins, Sauk Village, South Holland, Steger, Thornton, Tinley Park, University Park, Calumet Park, Dolton and Riverdale.